The bony skull: vault, base, craniofacial area and related pathologies

Day 1 : Monday, September 16, 2024

Each lecture will be followed by questions for 10 minutes

8.30 – 9.00

Phylogenetic evolution of skull vault and base 

Masaki Komiyama, Japan

9.10 – 9.40

Embryology of the skull vault and base  

Bernadette de Bakker , The Netherlands  

9.50 – 10.20

Microbiotes and craniofacial skeletal growth and morphology   

Chad Novince , USA

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee break

11.00 – 11.30

The Skull as a source for brain immunity

Jonathan Kipnis , USA

11.40 – 12.10

PTEN mutations and other genetic diseases with influence of the skull development.

Miikka Vikkula, Belgium

12.20 – 12.50

Cerebrospinal fluid and skull bone marrow

Jonathan Kipnis , USA

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch 

14.00 – 14.30

Skull malformations, lymphatic meningeal vessels and CSF perfusion

Max Tischfield, USA

14.40 – 15.10

Arterial vascular anatomy of the skull base 

Pedro Vilela, Portugal

15.10 – 15.40

Vascularization of the cranial nerves

Michihiro Tanaka, Japan

15.50 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00 – 16.30

Venous anatomy of the skull base  

Diego San Millan, Switzerland

16.40 – 17-10

Complex craniosynostosis and consequences on vascularisation

Federico di Rocco, France

17.20 

End of day 1

Tuesday, September 17, 2024
Each lecture will be followed by questions for 10 minutes

8.30 – 9.00

Orbital vascular malformations 

Olivier Galatoire, France

9.10 – 9.40

Vascular tumors of the craniofacial area : from hemangiomas to Phaces  

Darren Orbach, USA

9.50 – 10.20

Arterio venous malformations of the craniofacial area: from AVMs to CAMS

Laurence Boon, Belgium

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee break

11.00 – 11.30

Current management of maxillo-facial venous and lymphatic malformations: from sclerosis and surgery to medical treatment 

Juan Carlos Lopez Guiterrez, Spain

11.40 – 12.10

Subdural hematomas: embolisation or surgery? Where do we stand 

Seon Kyu Lee, USA

12.20 – 12.50

Place of embolisation in the management of Intracranial tumors 

Georges Rodesch, France

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 – 14.30

Management of intracranial tumors: : from surgery to molecular genetics 

Luca Regli, Switzerland

14.40 – 15.10

Management of osseous AVMs of the skull and craniofacial area

Alex Berenstein, USA

15.20 – 15.50

Osteo-diploïc versus dural AVSs of the skull and skull base

René Anxionnat, France

16.00 – 16.30

Endovascular Management of skull and craniofacial vascular trauma

JG Caldas, Brazil

16.40 – 17.10

Anti-angiogenic treatments for skull, skull base and craniofacial vascular malformations : state of the art ?

Laurence Boon, Belgium

17.20 – 17.50

Craniopagous twins : challenges of vascular anatomy

René Van den Berg , The Netherlands

18.00

End of day 2 

en_US